Accident Gemini Flash IIA G-MWTG, Wednesday 30 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Michael Raymond Smith
Registration: G-MWTG
MSN: 838-0591-7-W632
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rotax 582-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-04-2008 when crashed at Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire. Of the two persons on board, one sustained minor injuries, the other was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred during a circuit training detail. The aircraft had already completed a number of uneventful circuits from grass Runway 11, and was climbing back to circuit height when, between 200 and 300 feet agl, the engine stopped suddenly.

The instructor assumed control and executed a forced landing in a field, but was unable to stop in the distance available. The microlight struck a boundary fence at low speed before pitching over the fence, causing the wing to be badly damaged and the student pilot to sustain minor injuries.

The cause of the engine failure was not established. The microlight is reportedly uneconomical to repair,"

Nature of Damage: Per the AAIB report (above) "Aircraft extensively damaged" and "uneconomical to repair,". Therefore the registration G-MWTG was cancelled by the CAA. but not until 09-02-2009, some 10 months later as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/04/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee8240f0b613420001d5/Gemini_Flash_IIA__G-MWTG_08-08.pdf
2: CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MWTG
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Mainair-Gemini-Flash-IIA/1169867