Accident Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter N511SA, Saturday 11 July 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator: Shark Air Aviation Inc.
Registration: N511SA
MSN: 2011
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chilliwack, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was on jump run at 13,000 AGL when the pilot chute of a jumper holding on the outside of the aircraft for a group exit deployed prematurely. The pilot chute deployed the jumper's main parachute over the horizontal stabilizer, extracting the jumper off the aircraft. As the jumper passed the horizontal stabilizer, the wind force on the canopy removed the horizontal stabilizer. 8 other jumpers exited the aircraft. After briefly attempting to control the aircraft, the pilot was encouraged to leave by the last remaining jumper, and exited and used his pilot emergency parachute. The aircraft crashed inverted onto the yard of a farmer's house, within 3 feet of his children who were covered with kerosene but otherwise unhurt.

Sources:

Canpara Magazine, Sep 1992