Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ101, Thursday 4 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 November 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:654 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ101
MSN: 234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Marries about 1.75 miles from San Monrient -   Algeria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 20 MU on 17/1/ 43 before passing to 47 MU on 3/2/43 for packaging and despatch to North Africa, along with MZ100. It was then used by 654 Sqn before crashing on the summit of Mount Marries about 3,000 yards from San Monrient on 4/11/43.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol. 1 No. 4, Winter/Spring 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=130