| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 2013 |
| Time: | 08:43 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76C |
| Owner/operator: | Esso Australia |
| Registration: | VH-EXU |
| MSN: | 700432 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Snapper Offshore Installation, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Snapper Offshore Installation, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Longford, VIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine failure during take off (HPT2 blade failure). The helicopter descended rapidly toward the surface of the water. The crew controlled the helicopter and secured the failed engine. In addition, in response to a right engine fire warning, the crew discharged fire extinguisher agent into the right engine compartment. A positive rate of climb was established and the helicopter was flown away before being escorted back to Longford by other company helicopters for a single-engine landing.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-124/ 