Accident Grumman C-1A Trader N189G, Sunday 18 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 2002
Time:17:34
Type:Grumman C-1A Trader
Owner/operator:Trader Air, Inc.
Registration: N189G
MSN: 146044
Total airframe hrs:16459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-1820-82B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (SBN)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (TOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the number one cylinder separated from the right engine, resulting in a total loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to feather the right propeller because both electrical propeller control systems were compromised when the cylinder separated from the engine. The pilot performed a gear-up forced landing into a cornfield.
Probable Cause: The failure and the resulting separation of the engine cylinder, which severed both electrical propeller control systems on the affected engine. A factor to the accident was the cornfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020823X01450&key=1

Location