ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190813
Last updated: 18 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-OCT-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Xian JH-7A |
Owner/operator: | People's Liberation Army Air Force |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Liuzhou Guangxi province -
China
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Liuzhou AB |
Destination airport: | Liuzhou AB |
Narrative:The Chinese bomber plane crashed while trying to land at the Liuzhou AB. Apparently both pilots ejected from the plane.
According to first reports there are no fatalities on the ground.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/az1ok/status/789786568571650048 http://defence-blog.com/news/chinese-jh-7-lightweight-fighter-bomber-aircraft-crashed-in-liuzhou.html http://www.eastpendulum.com/crash-chasseur-bombardier-jh-7a