| Date: | Friday 9 May 2008 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | Rotorsport UK MT-03 |
| Owner/operator: | Christopher Michael Jones |
| Registration: | G-CEUI |
| MSN: | RSUK/MT-03/021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria |
| Destination airport: | Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-05-2008 when crashed at Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria: On the student’s first solo flight the aircraft nose rose sufficiently during take off for the aircraft to fall behind the drag curve, losing lift and impacting the ground from a height of about 10 feet. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student had completed three successful training flights with his instructor on the day of the accident, after which the instructor considered the student ready for his first solo flight. The instructor vacated the aircraft and the student pre-rotated the rotors, pulled the control stick back, released the brake and gradually increased power for takeoff. He had been advised by his instructor that the forces on the control stick would seem different with only one person on board and he reported that when he pulled back on the stick it felt heavier than normal.
Shortly after it began its takeoff roll, the nose of the aircraft rose began to rise and, despite pushing the control stick forward, the student reported that he was unable to prevent the rise continuing. This resulted in the aircraft losing airspeed and then lift, dropping to the ground from a height of about 10 ft. The pilot was uninjured although the aircraft sustained damage in the impact.
The instructor considered that the cause of the accident was a loss of lift caused by the aircraft “falling behind the drag curve” due to insufficient application of nose‑down input on the flying controls."
Nature of Damage sustained to arframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to airframe, rotors and tail". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CEUI was cancelled by the CAA on 23-09-2008 as "Destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2008/05/20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe60ed915d1374000957/Rotorsport_UK_MT-03__G-CEUI_09-08.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CEUI 3.
http://www.airframes.org/reg/gceui 4.
http://modernautogyros.blogspot.co.uk/2011/08/mt-03-rotorsport-uk-production.html 