Accident Bay Super V Bonanza N8409A, Wednesday 14 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1960
Time:
Type:Bay Super V Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bay Aviation Services Co
Registration: N8409A
MSN: SV102/D-1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi SE of Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during demonstration flight with potential buyer Don Vest (Vest Aircraft Company).

Sources:

https://airmanos.smugmug.com/HistoryBriefs/Super_V.htm