| Date: | Thursday 5 November 1992 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Ameriflight |
| Registration: | N131AF |
| MSN: | 31T-7820005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12097 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Medford, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Portland, OR (PDX) |
| Destination airport: | Oakland, CA (OAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT FLIGHT LEVEL 230, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY PITCHED UP AND THE AUTOPILOT DISENGAGED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE WITH THE CONTROL YOKE. USING POWER AND TRIM CONTROL, HE FINALLY REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT SACRAMENTO WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THREADED PORTION OF THE ROD END BEARING, P/N 49261-02, HAD SEPARATED AT THE POINT WHERE THE THREADS ARE INSERTED INTO THE AFT END OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL TUBE ASSEMBLY, P/N 40847-07. THE ELEVATOR CONTROL TUBE CONNECTS TO THE ELEVATOR PITCH HORN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE SEPARATION WAS DUE TO A FATIGUE FAILURE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN INSPECTED AT 37 HRS AND 134 HRS BEFORE THE INCIDENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN APPROVED AIRCRAFT INSPECTION PROGRAM. NEITHER INSPECTION SPECIFICALLY ADDRESSED AN INSPECTION OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL TUBE ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL TUBE ROD END BEARING RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93IA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X16054&key=1 