| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 2008 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | Trustees of the Victor Papa Group |
| Registration: | G-CDVP |
| MSN: | 2521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stonefield Park, Martins Lane, Chilbolton, Stockbridge, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chilbolton, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 04-06-2008 when crashed at Stonefield Park, Martins Lane, Chilbolton, Stockbridge, Hampshire: During takeoff, the aircraft drifted left and the left wing hit power lines running parallel with the runway. The aircraft rolled left over the power lines and crashed into an adjacent field. The pilot - the sole person on board - suffered minor eye and leg injuries and was taken to the Royal Hampshire County Hospital at Winchester. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot intended to fly back from Chilbolton to his base at Wycombe having flown in earlier in the day. He had not operated from Chilbolton before but received a telephone briefing from the airfield owner, and experienced no difficulties on arrival. When ready for departure, the pilot assessed the wind as being 180 degrees at 6 to 8 knots. He started and taxied to the Runway 24 threshold.
On reaching the Runway 24 threshold area, the pilot could see no runway end or edge markings and lined up on a strip of short grass, to the left of an area of longer grass. In a frank report, the pilot commented that he may have lined up on the grass to the left of the area routinely used as a runway and thus been closer to the power lines than normal.
G-CDVP became airborne at 45 to 50 knots, approximately 150 metres from the start of the runway and climbed away normally. As it climbed above trees running parallel to the runway, the right wing lifted and as the pilot corrected he heard a “twanging” sound. The left wing had struck a set of power lines which run parallel with Runway 24 at a height of approximately 50 feet.
The impact rolled G-CDVP in an anti-clockwise direction over the top of the power lines before it dropped, still with power applied, into the crop field adjacent to the power lines. The ground impact caused considerable disruption to the fuselage and wing structure. The pilot, who was wearing a full harness, received serious injuries to the left side of his head possibly from contacting the canopy. He was knocked unconscious and suffered loss of memory."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed, minor damage to overhead power
cables". As a result, the registration G-CDVP was cancelled by the CAA on 16-01-2009 (six months later) as "Destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2008/06/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb77ed915d137400008f/EV-97_Teameurostar_UK_Eurostar__G-CDVP_09-08.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CDVP 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/hampshire/7437087.stm 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001000335.html 6.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/g-dash_and_more/10158217133 