Wirestrike Accident airplane , Thursday 6 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 1936
Time:c 16:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of München -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleißheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "monoplanes" collided over city and one hit roof of house and crashed into Kaufinger-Neuhauser Straße, hitting tram wires. Fire occured. Both pilots bailed out. Three on ground killed and three seriously injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 7 February 1936, p1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17354/?page=2
Jenaer Volksblatt 7 February 1936