Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil N858MB, Sunday 23 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 2016
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Gallup Med Flight
Registration: N858MB
MSN: 7842
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:McKinley County, NE of Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The stationary medical aircraft was struck by a vehicle on a roadway north-northeast of Castle Rock, New Mexico. The helicopter came to rest on its side, sustaining substantial damage, and the crew not onboard were not injured. Two ground vehicles were damaged and no other injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.krqe.com/news/drunk-driver-crashes-into-fire-truck-medical-helicopter-near-gallup/900390246
https://www.kob.com/new-mexico-news/helicopter-struck-by-suspected-drunk-driver-near-gallup-hw-566-dui/4299092/?cat=500
http://www.gallupmedflight.com

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Name_Results.aspx?Nametxt=GUARDIAN%20FLIGHT%20INC&sort_option=1&PageNo=2
https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/business-aviation/2016-10-24/another-ems-helicopter-hit-drunk-driver

Location