| Date: | Saturday 22 October 2016 |
| Time: | 19:52 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | LLC Uryumkan |
| Registration: | RA-04347 |
| MSN: | 13145 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baleisky district, eastern Siberia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zolotorechensk |
| Destination airport: | Jalal-Kadai |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed. All three occupants died.
The wreck was found on October 24th, 2016 around 12:00 LT.
The bodies of the pilot and 2 passengers, the managing director and the chief engineer of the company Darhan, were found in the cabin of the helicopter.
The place of the accident is situated in a mountainous region in 11 km in the South of the village of Basse-Giryunino, district of Baleisky.
This R44 belongs to the gold digger Uryumcan who established the Darhan company.
Most probably the accident with R-44 RA-04347 helicopter was caused by the flight crew spatial disorientation when performing VFR night flight. Spatial disorientation, most probably, was caused by lack of natural horizon line discernibility and of visual surface light references.
Most probably, contributing factor was that one of flight crew members was working in a state of alcoholic intoxication.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://vssut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1075436/ http://75.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/4350777/ https://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?depth=1&hl=en&ie=UTF8&prev=_t&rurl=translate.google.com&sl=auto&tl=en&u=http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/3728220&usg=ALkJrhitsSmmTytMpogEWWVQezOuh6yAjw https://armenpress.am/eng/news/864952/andrbaykalum-korats-robinson-r44-uxxatiri-bolor-uxevornery.html https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/robinson-r44-ra-04347-23-10-2016 https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/d7d/report_ra-04347.pdf 