Incident Waco CPF-5 C78, Monday 15 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 February 1937
Time:morning
Type:Waco CPF-5
Owner/operator:Correio Aéreo Militar (CAM)
Registration: C78
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Campos, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident. House damaged. As "Waco F-5, C-78" in local press. Correio Aéreo Militar. Airplane partial destroyed.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 19 February 1937, p2/16 February 1937, p3