Accident Piper PA-28R-201T Cherokee Turbo Arrow III G-BFLI, Wednesday 25 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2008
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Cherokee Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BFLI
MSN: 28R-7803134
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental Motors TSIo-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradford Leigh, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-06-2008 when force landed into a freshwater fishing lake at Bradford Leigh, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire: The aircraft was on its first flight after having had two new cylinders fitted to the engine. After approximately 90 minutes the engine started making an unusual sound and, fearing an imminent catastrophic engine failure or fire, the pilot elected to shut it down and make a forced landing. The aircraft came to rest in a lake; the pilot escaped with only minor injuries. As a precaution, he was taken to hopsital at Trowbridge for a check up. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on its first flight after having had two new cylinders fitted to the engine. Two ground runs were
completed satisfactorily prior to the accident flight. About 90 minutes into the flight, at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the engine started to make what the pilot described as a “fluttering” noise and began to lose power. The engine oil temperature and pressure appeared normal and he varied the throttle setting slightly to see if the unusual noise would change.

A few seconds later the No 2, 4 and 6 cylinder exhaust gas temperature (EGT) readings on the engine data management system dropped. The pilot, fearing that a serious engine problem or fire might develop, elected to shut down the engine, put out a MAYDAY call, and carry out a forced landing.

The pilot reported that there was a tailwind of approximately 30-40 knots during the descent. As he turned onto final for his chosen field, he realised that with the given headwind he would be unable to reach the field and was likely to collide with some trees. He elected not to lower the landing gear, selected full flap and attempted to reduce his airspeed as far as possible, making a late turn onto a downwind heading.

The aircraft struck a hedge, which caused the left wing to detach at the root, passed through the hedge and came to rest almost entirely submerged in a lake. The pilot, who was wearing a three-point harness, was able to exit the aircraft unaided, and sustained only minor injuries".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair" (the aircraft was almost entirely submerged in a freshwater fishing lake, with only the tail fin and cabin roof above the surface: the pilot sat on the cabin roof awaiting rescue!). As a result, the registration G-BFLI was cancelled by the CAA on 05-02-2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/06/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f58640f0b613460005d7/Piper_PA-28R-201T_Turbo_Cherokee_Arrow_III__G-BFLI_09-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFLI
3. Video Report: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/7475864.stm
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000967322.html