Accident Waco CTO A-3, Saturday 19 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 September 1936
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco CTO
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: A-3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curitiba, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Ten Ortegal seriously injured. As "Waco C.T.O." **..."Corsario C.T.O. 3" * in local press. Regimento de Aviacao.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 21 September 1936, p15
A Noite 23 September 1936, p1 *