Incident Raytheon (Beech) A36 Bonanza N1099A, Sunday 23 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 2016
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon (Beech) A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Kenmore Crew Leasing Inc Trustee
Registration: N1099A
MSN: E-3088
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:11650 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Titusville Airport (6G1), Titusville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alpena County Rgnl (KAPN)
Destination airport:Titusville (6G1)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to turf terrain short of Runway 19 at Titusville Airport (6G1) in Titusville, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the six occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.titusvilleherald.com/news/article_d98a5268-999b-11e6-aa30-1f16e401d813.html?mode=jqm
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1099A/history/20161023/1925Z/KAPN/6G1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1099A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2001 N1099A Mesa Pilot Development, Inc. 0 Crownpoint, New Mexico sub

Location