This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Gp CF RAF |
| Registration: | MZ254 |
| MSN: | 368 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Aldsworth Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:22/08/1944: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when flew into trees near Aldsworth, Sussex whilst
on ferry flight - cause not known. Pilot killed.
The pilot was Polish Fighter Ace Marcin Machowiak. He was buried in the cemetery in Northwood, grave No. H 450
Sources:
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=260 https://cyrkskalskiego.mysliwcy.pl/?id=24 https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marcin_Machowiak http://www.auster.ukf.net/p03.htm http://www.cieldegloire.com/005_machowiak_m.php 