Incident Boeing 737-376 VH-TAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190864

Date:Sunday 4 April 1999
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-376
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-TAK
MSN: 23485/1277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Melbourne Int Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth, WA
Destination airport:Melbourne, VIC
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew of the Boeing 737 selected "gear down". A loud "bang" was heard and the "gear safe" green light for the right main landing gear illuminated immediately. The left main and nose landing gear lights illuminated in a time consistent with a normal extension sequence. As the cockpit indications showed that the landing gear was locked down, the approach was continued and a normal landing was completed.

Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the right main landing gear (MLG) trunnion pin attach lugs had failed. As a result, the right main gear hydraulic actuator disconnected from the MLG assembly, resulting in free-fall of the right MLG during extension to the "down and locked" position. The trunnion pin failure
resulted in little damage to the actuator and surrounding structure. No damage to control cables or hydraulic lines occurred.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/AAIR/aair199901455.aspx