ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190876
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 14 October 2000 |
Time: | 06:15 |
Type: | Boeing 737-476 |
Owner/operator: | Qantas |
Registration: | VH-TJN |
MSN: | 24439/2265 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Hobart -
Australia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Hobart, TAS |
Destination airport: | Melbourne, VIC |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While climbing through 1,500 ft after take-off from Hobart, the crew of the Boeing 737 advised air traffic services that the number-one engine had failed and was being shut down. The crew returned the aircraft to Hobart. There was no evidence of fire.
Disassembly and inspection of the CFM56-3C1 engine, serial number 856135, traced the failure to the loss of a 15 x 20 mm segment of trailing edge from a single high-pressure turbine blade. The passage of the segment through the turbine resulted in extensive damage to all four stages of the low-pressure turbine assembly, rendering the engine inoperative. The subject blade was subsequently removed and examined by the Australian Transport Safety Bureau.
The failed blade, serial number 849M8, had accumulated 26,576 hours and 17,928 cycles since new. Maintenance records indicated that the blade received a "full" repair in the manufacturer's facilities in Singapore in June 1997 and was subsequently installed into the subject engine where it accumulated 10,226 hours and 5,332 cycles. The repair involved the use of Rene 80 alloy. The blade also received a "mini tip" repair in July 1995. On that occasion Inconel 625 alloy was used.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200004707
Other occurrences involving this aircraft