| Date: | Thursday 18 January 2001 |
| Time: | 07:29 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-476 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-TJX |
| MSN: | 28150/2773 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 18 January 2001, VH-TJX, a Boeing 737-476 aircraft, encountered microburst/windshear at 0729 EST while conducting a go-around from runway 19 at Brisbane during an intense thunderstorm. The aircraft was operating a scheduled fare-paying passenger service from Sydney to Brisbane.
As the aircraft passed 1,000 ft during the landing approach, it encountered rain and some isolated hail. The approach lights for runway 19 were visible to the crew, and the pilot in command elected to continue the approach. At about 500 ft, the weather deteriorated rapidly, and the aircraft encountered hail and turbulence. The pilot in command discontinued the approach and applied go-around engine thrust. The aircraft commenced to climb normally at about 3,600 ft/min, however, shortly after the go-around was initiated, the climb performance substantially reduced to less than 300 ft/min due to the effects of the microburst downdraft and from flight through heavy rain. The pilot in command applied maximum engine thrust to improve the aircraft's climb performance, and advised the Aerodrome Controller that the aircraft had encountered severe windshear.
The crew then diverted the aircraft to Maroochydore, where it landed without further incident.
Significant factors
1. There was an intense thunderstorm overhead Brisbane aerodrome at the time of the occurrence.
2. The thunderstorm produced a microburst, hail and heavy rain, which the aircraft encountered during the go-around.
3. Air traffic control and Bureau of Meteorology staff did not mutually exchange information regarding the thunderstorm as it approached Brisbane aerodrome.
4. The controllers did not advise the crew of, and nor did the crew request, details of the lateral limits, direction of travel and ground speed of the thunderstorm.
5. The terminology and language used by air traffic controllers to the crew of TJX and between each other did not convey their concerns about the intensity of the thunderstorm to the crew until the aircraft was on final approach.
6. The aircraft was not fitted with a forward-looking windshear warning system, nor was it required to be
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB