| Date: | Saturday 3 February 2001 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 717-200 |
| Owner/operator: | QantasLink |
| Registration: | VH-AFR |
| MSN: | 55062/5031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 19km N of Melbourne Int Airport, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 717 aircraft was in a left turn holding pattern, descending through flight level 230, when the right engine shut down. The flight crew actioned the emergency procedures and attempted, unsuccessfully, to restart the engine. They notified air traffic control of the problem, then requested and received a vectored straight-in approach and landing.
Following the event, the operator's maintenance personnel conducted troubleshooting of the right engine. Several fault codes were noted in the computer memory, which related to Channel A of the electronic engine controller (EEC). A maintenance records check found that the right engine fuel metering unit (FMU) had been replaced approximately 50 flight hours prior to the event. At the time of the event, there were no maintenance manual requirements for an EEC stored faults check following an engine run after replacement of the FMU. Maintenance personnel noted, then cleared, the fault codes from the computer memory and the engine was successfully test run. They then chose to remove both the right engine FMU and the EEC for further testing. The EEC unit was sent to the engine manufacturer for bench testing and operating on a test bed engine.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/AAIR/aair200100477.aspx
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 October 2010 |
VH-NXD |
Cobham Aviation Services |
0 |
Kalgoorlie, WA |
 |
non |
| Takeoff data based on wrong takeoff weight |