Serious incident Boeing 737-476 VH-TJY, Monday 18 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 2001
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-476
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-TJY
MSN: 28151/2785
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the Boeing 737-476 (B737) operating a scheduled passenger service to Adelaide, accelerated during the take-off roll on runway 06 at Perth International Airport, the driver of a sweeper vehicle operating on that runway saw the aircraft approaching in the vehicle's rear view mirror, turned right and vacated the runway.
The crew of the B737 saw the vehicle vacating the runway and continued with the take off.

SIGNIFICANT FACTORS
1. The surface movement controller did not adequately scan the console display or the runway prior to releasing the flight progress strip to the aerodrome controller.
2. The aerodrome controller did not adequately scan the runway bay or the runway prior to issuing a take-off clearance to the crew of the B737.
3. When performing their checks, the pilot in command and co-pilot of the B737 did not adequately scan the runway and see the sweeper vehicle on the runway.
4. The ambient lighting, vehicle colour scheme and position of the sweeper vehicle made it more difficult to see from the perspective of the B737 flight crew and the control tower, despite the operation of the vehicle’s rotating beacon and strobe light.
5. The sweeper driver was unable to monitor the aerodrome control frequency from the sweeper vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200102695