Incident Boeing 777-212ER 9V-SRE, Sunday 18 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 2001
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-212ER
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SRE
MSN: 28523/239
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Tindal, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing Brisbane en-route to Singapore, the crew of the Boeing 777-212ER aircraft heard and felt two thumps through the airframe and noticed a severe vibration indication of the right engine. The vibration subsided before re-occurring moments later with an increase in the engine's exhaust gas temperature also indicated. The crew conducted an in-flight engine shutdown and requested Air Traffic Control clearance to divert to Darwin where an uneventful single-engine landing was carried out.

An inspection conducted by ground engineers at Darwin found a stage-1, variable stator vane (VSV) control lever broken on the right engine. A boroscope inspection of the engine interior was then carried out with a number of compressor blades found damaged.

Significant factors:
1. A number of IPC stage-2 blades were found to be damaged during a boroscope inspection on 8 April 2001 but remained in service on the engine.
2. Fatigue cracking of the VSV-1 lever led to its failure resulting in the closing of the number-28 Variable Stator Vane.
3. The closure of the number-28 Variable Stator Vane created a disrupted airflow, which acted on the passing blades.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200105494