| Date: | Tuesday 4 December 2001 |
| Time: | 11:14 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-375ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FXCA |
| MSN: | 24574/302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 46 km ESE Sydney Int Airport, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Boeing 767-300ER aircraft had departed Sydney for Honolulu on a scheduled passenger service. While on climb through flight level 105, the left engine fire warning light illuminated. The crew carried out the fire drill, shutting down the engine and discharging the engines' fire bottle number-1. Fire bottle number-2 was discharged shortly after due to the reactivation of the left engine fire warning. The fire warning lights continued to fluctuate on and off.
Air traffic control was advised of the emergency and issued a clearance for the aircraft to return to Sydney. After landing at Sydney, rescue and fire fighting services followed the aircraft to the parking area but were not required.
Significant factors:
1. Fracture of the high pressure duct allowed high-pressure, high-temperature air to impinge on the engine fire detector loop wires adjacent to the fracture, damaging their insulation and disrupting the wire loom.
2. The continued fire warning led the crew to discharge the second fire bottle.
3. The engine fire detection loop wires were not protected against damage by the high- pressure, high-temperature air that escaped from the fractured duct.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200105701
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 November 2024 |
C-FXCA |
Air Canada |
0 |
San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
 |
unk |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |