| Date: | Friday 4 October 2002 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 717-2CM |
| Owner/operator: | QantasLink |
| Registration: | VH-VQC |
| MSN: | 55151/5041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 11 km N Launceston, (VOR) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT) |
| Destination airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew of the Boeing 717-200 aircraft reported that during the climb from Launceston Airport, while passing 7,000 ft above sea level, the right engine sustained an uncommanded in-flight shutdown. The R ENG RPM LO alert was observed followed by the RH SYS FAIL advisory. The crew reported that they did not see any caution advisories prior to the shutdown. The ENGINE FAIL/SHUTDOWN INFLIGHT checklist was actioned and the crew completed a single engine landing.
Following the event, the operator's maintenance personnel interrogated the multi-function control display unit (MCDU) and carried out a right engine electronic engine controller (EEC) fault review check. A return to service check, a dry motoring run and an engine idle run were carried out with no faults found. A further EEC fault review was carried out and several fault codes were noted in the memory. These related to electronic faults listed for a FADEC SYSTEM FAULT [full-authority digital engine control] and EEC BOX FAULT [electronic engine controller]. After conferring with the engine manufacturer, the EEC and the fuel-metering unit (FMU) were removed for further testing. After replacement of those units, an
EEC return to service and an FMU leak check were carried out. At the request of the engine manufacturer, engine ground runs were carried out and the aircraft was deemed to be serviceable.
Significant Factors:
1. The right engine EEC sustained a failure of both channels of an independent two-channel system, resulting in an in-flight engine shutdown with no prior indications to the flight crew.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/AAIR/aair200204444.aspx
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 November 2002 |
VH-VQC |
QantasLink, opb Impulse Airlines |
0 |
near Mackay, QLD (MKY) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |