Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VH-AZH, Monday 13 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 2003
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Heli-Muster
Registration: VH-AZH
MSN: 3075
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bendora Dam, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Canberra, ACT
Destination airport:Canberra, ACT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed when it crashed into the water at the base of the Bendora Dam while manoeuvering to refill its Bambi bucket. The cause of the accident was not determined.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/AAIR/aair200300011.aspx
https://youtu.be/kDgHpAxXTs8?si=CoKEP4GWnCPV9yTY

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 1987 VH-AZH 0 78km S of Mount Magnet, WA sub
28 November 1997 VH-AZH 0 Colo River, NSW min

Media: