Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 VH-SBJ, Tuesday 31 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 2004
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:QantasLink
Registration: VH-SBJ
MSN: 578
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:78km NNW Brisbane, VOR -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Gladstone Airport, QLD (GLT/YGLA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In August and November 2004, two Bombardier DHC-8-315 aircraft, VH-SBJ and VH-SBW, experienced similar abnormal airspeed indications during flight. At the time, both aircraft were being operated in instrument meteorological conditions in cloud and conditions conducive to icing. Examination of flight data recorder information suggested that the pitot heads had become blocked, most probably by ice, preventing air pressure being sensed by the instruments.

Contributing safety factors:
- There was inadequate pitot head maintenance guidance regarding the continuing airworthiness of the pitot head and associated electrical system. [Safety issue]
- Although serviceable and selected on, the electric pitot heating elements were not able to prevent the build up of ice over the pitot head.
- DHC8-315, VH-SBJ, suffered a dual airspeed indication failure due to both pitot systems becoming blocked by ice while VH-SBW suffered a single airspeed indication failure due to one pitot system being blocked by ice.
- Both the operator’s and the manufacturer’s QRH for the DHC8-300 did not contain adequate guidance for the flight crew to resolve the abnormal operation of the aircraft systems.[Safety issue]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200403238