| Date: | Tuesday 29 August 2006 |
| Time: | 17:57 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-100 |
| Owner/operator: | National Jet Systems |
| Registration: | VH-NJE |
| MSN: | E1104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 43 NM NW Ravensthorpe, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ravensthorpe Airport, WA (YRAV) |
| Destination airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BAe 146-100 aircraft, registered VH-NJE, departed Ravensthorpe for Perth, Australia.
The flight crew recalled noticing a smell on the flight deck as the aircraft climbed through about FL130, but commented that it was different from the oil-like smell historically associated with the operation of the BAe 146, and to the normal smells associated with the operation of the aircraft's galley. The pilot in command recalled that, shortly after, there were a number of 'popping noises' accompanied by a series of bright yellow flashes and some glowing behind the escape rope panel on the copilot's side of the flight deck.
Shortly after, the smoke and related symptoms dissipated and the flight crew donned their emergency oxygen equipment and returned to the departure aerodrome. The crew stated that the aircraft's emergency oxygen equipment adversely affected their communication during the remainder of the flight.
The investigation determined that the aircraft's 'A' windscreen electrostatic filter had failed. That failure was consistent with an electrical arcing event.
In response to this and a number of other similar failures in the UK and in Europe, the aircraft manufacturer undertook a number of safety actions, including issuing a Service Information Letter advising operators to check the correct positioning of the insulation blankets in the vicinity of their aircraft electrostatic filters at the next available opportunity. The Australian Transport Safety Bureau has issued two safety recommendations that seek to reduce the likelihood of electrical arcing events in 'A' windscreen filters in BAe 146 aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/aair/aair200605039
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 June 2018 |
RP-C5255 |
SkyJet Airlines |
0 |
Busuanga-Francisco B. Reyes Airport (USU/RPVV) |
 |
unk |
| Runway excursion |