Incident Airbus A330-243 PK-GPO, Saturday 31 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2012
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GPO
MSN: 1288
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near ATMAP (IFR reporting point) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 30 March 2012, Airservices Australia was unable to resolve two short-notice controller absences for night shift coverage of the Kimberley and Cable airspace sectors, located over north-western Australia. A contingency plan was activated and a Temporary Restricted Area (TRA) initiated for that airspace from 0015 to 0515 Eastern Standard Time on 31 March.

Two aircraft separately entered the TRA without the knowledge of Airservices personnel. An Airbus A330 registered PK-GPA, on a flight from Denpasar, Indonesia to Melbourne, Victoria, was detected at 0500 when the flight crew contacted a Melbourne Centre controller because their aircraft was at the Brisbane/Melbourne Flight Information Region (FIR) boundary after transiting the TRA. The second aircraft, an A330 registered PK-GPO, on a flight from Denpasar to Sydney, New South Wales, was detected at 0641, when the crew contacted Melbourne Centre at the FIR boundary. The aircraft had been operating in controlled airspace for 86 minutes, without the knowledge of any controllers. The minimum standards for separation from other aircraft were met, but both situations constituted losses of assurance that separation would be maintained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-047/