This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Gp CF RAF |
| Registration: | MZ180 |
| MSN: | 305 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tidworth Barracks, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tidworth Barracks, Hampshire |
Narrative:Delivered to 652 Squadron on 4/4/ 43 until transferred to 306 Squadron (probably at Heston) on 7/3/44. On 15/6/44, MZ180 was allotted to 131 Wing, but was written-off on 12/9/44 at Tidworth Barracks, Hampshire when an 84 Group Comms Flight ferry-pilot made a precautionary landing in poor visibility with the A .S.I. (Air Speed Indicator) unserviceable. On landing the aircraft struck partly-hidden vehicles, attempted to take-off again, but struck another vehicle and overturned.
Aircraft written off (damaged beyond economic repair) and struck off charge as Cat.E 1/10/44
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 Vo 2 1976
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=200 