Accident Waco , Thursday 16 February 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1933
Time:morning
Type:Waco
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Deodoro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "Waco-Olith"..."Aes 1...Aes 2" ** of escuela collided. One crashed in residential area. Pilot Ten Renato Rodrigues bailed out. As "Waco A.S.1" * in local press. "Waco A.S.3" * (Sarg Leme) landed safely.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 17 February 1933, p1 **
Folha da Noite 16 February 1933, p1
A Noite Noite 16 February 1933, p1*