| Date: | Sunday 23 October 2016 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N528HB |
| MSN: | 4404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirksville Regional Airport (KIRK), Adair County, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kirksville, MO (IRK) |
| Destination airport: | Kirksville, MO (IRK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The recently certificated pilot reported that, during the initial climb, he heard a whistling noise and noticed that the passenger door was not secured. Subsequently, he returned to the departure airport to secure the door.
He added that, during the landing flare, he believed that the wind decreased significantly, which resulted in him having “too much right rudder engaged.” The airplane touched down 30° relative to the runway centerline, veered off the runway to the right, and the nose gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper compensation for changing wind during the landing flare, which resulted in an off-centered landing and a subsequent loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location