This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers W.33b |
| Owner/operator: | W. Rody |
| Registration: | D-2072 |
| MSN: | 2516 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lisbon (10.09.1931, 09:00) |
| Destination airport: | New York |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Europa Sauda America" (ESA) ditched during transatlantic flight. Portuguese Fernando da Costa Veiga, Germans Friedrich Johannsen and Wilhelm Rody were on board. They were rescued by norwegian steam ship "Belmoira" after six days at 450 km east off Sydney, NS, Canada.
Sources:
Folha da Manhã 15 September 1931, p3...
http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1931/09/15/1//4537135 http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1931/09/16/1//4537149 http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1931/09/22/1//4748359 https://www.junkers.de/kalenderblatt/10-september-1931-der-ozeanflugversuch-der-w-33-esa Images: