This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 September 1928 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Junkers |
| Owner/operator: | Força Publica |
| Registration: | 4-D-2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sao Paulo, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Campo de Marte |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at campo Canindé. Pilot S.Ten Roldão Canairo da Silva (32) serious injured. Escola de Aviação de Força Publica. As "Junkers"..."4 D. 2" in local press.
Sources:
Folha da Noite 3 September 1928, p1
Folha da Manhã 3 September 1928, p1