Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N600RV, Tuesday 25 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Aero-tech Services Inc
Registration: N600RV
MSN: TH-1854
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3933 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wings Field Airport (KLOM), Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (LOM)
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA (LNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the multiengine retractable landing gear airplane reported that during takeoff, two deer ran onto the runway as the airplane became airborne and that he heard and felt one of the deer hit the left main landing gear. He further reported that he diverted to an airport with an operating control tower, where he performed two passes in front of the tower, and was informed by tower personnel that it “appeared” that the left main landing gear was no longer “attached to the airplane”. The pilot reported that he decided the best course of action was to land with the landing gear retracted, and on short final he moved the mixture controls to idle cut off, feathered the propellers, and turned both fuel selectors off. The airplane landed gear up and all persons on board evacuated immediately.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
In an email exchange with the Director of Operations of the flight company, he reported that there were no reported mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine prior to the deer impact.
The Federal Aviation Administration Chart Supplement airport page for the departure airport in part states: “Deer and large flocks of geese on and invof [in the vicinity of] arpt.”

Probable Cause: A collision with deer on the runway during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N600RV

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=600RV

Location