Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ222, Friday 30 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 April 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:656 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ222
MSN: 335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Waltham, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westley, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk
Destination airport:Great Waltham, Essex
Narrative:
Delivered to 656 Sqdn on 13/4/43, but was written off on 30/4/43 at Great Waltham, Essex, after attempting to land in a field too small for an Auster. It seems that repairs were considered for on 14/5/43, MZ222 was returned to Taylorcraft Auster at Rearsby, Leicestershire, but the damage was found to be more serious than at first thought, and MZ222 was finally struck off charge as Cat.E on 26/5/43.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 No 2 Summer 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=220
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._656_Squadron_RAF