Incident Piper PA-23-250E Aztec HI-879, Monday 24 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250E Aztec
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: HI-879
MSN: 27-4856
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Queen Beatrix Airport, Oranjestad -   Aruba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Haiti
Destination airport:Queen Beatrix Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane suffered a landing gear collapse upon landing. Apparently the plane was conducting an unauthorized flight. The pilot and three passengers were not injured.

Flight had a filed ATC flight plan. However, contact was lost with aircraft leaving PAP control. Aircraft never had communication with CUR control nor Aruba approach/tower. All 4 on board were arrested by the local Aruba authorities. This due to suspicion of some illegal activities.

Sources:

http://www.diario.aw/2016/10/avion-di-haiti-sin-contacto-cu-toren-a-accidenta-riba-run-way-29/
http://noticiascurazao.dstad.com/2016/10/25/una-avioneta-se-accidenta-en-aeropuerto-de-aruba/
https://www.noticiacla.com/news/7492