Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190932

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: DT542
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Zejtun -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:UK
Narrative:
The plane crashed due to engine problems. The entire crew of six (some reports quote 7) and eleven (some reports quote 10) passengers died in the crash of the plane.
The pilot tried to return to Luqa airfield but did not reach its destination.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Krzysztof L Dobromirski PAF [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Squadron Leader Jefferson Heywood Wedgwood RAF 37645 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alexander Clubb Watt RAF 571759 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Lieutenant Peter Earle RAF 44315 [Killed] (NCO:516443 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 August, 1940)
Air Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Leonard Arthur Vaughan DSO DFC RAF 78666 [Killed]
Crew : Corporal Douglas Sidney Hounslow RAFVR 1165159 [Killed]
Crew : Aircraftman 1st Class Stanley Edward Kelly RAFVR 1493201 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Dennis Spibey RAF 535526 [Killed]
Passenger : Major (Army) Allen Algernon Bathurst DSO (Army) 12995 [Killed]
Passenger : Leading Aircraftman Cyril Dennis Browne RAFVR 1069726 [Killed]
Passenger : Leading Aircraftman Richard Clegg RAFVR 1233498 [Killed]
Passenger : Flying Officer Zbigniew A Idzikowski PAF [Killed]
Passenger : Flight Sergeant Alfred E Kleniewski PAF [Killed]
Passenger : Major (Army) Arthur David Curtis Millar (Army) [Killed]
Passenger : Flying Officer Stanislaw Pankiewicz PAF [Killed]
Passenger : Sergeant Roman Wysocki PAF [Killed]
Passenger : Flying Officer Oskar F Zielinski PAF [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/dobromirski-krzysztof.html
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-US/Default.aspx
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database