Accident Jabiru SK G-BYFC, Saturday 26 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 2008
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYFC
MSN: PFA 274-13344
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Jabiru Aircraft Pty 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near High Fields, The Heywood, Diss, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suffolk
Destination airport:Tibenham Airfield, Tibenham, Norwich, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-07-2008 in a landing accident near High Fields, The Heywood, Diss, Norfolk: The pilot mis-identified his destination airstrip, and made an approach to another site. Immediately before touchdown, the aircraft sank and struck the ground sustaining substantial damage. The pilot identified that thermal activity, in the form of up-draughts from the adjacent cornfield and corresponding down-draughts over the strip, may have accounted for the accident. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot planned to fly from his base in Suffolk to a private strip, 600 metres long, approximately one mile west of Tibenham aerodrome in Norfolk. He had not previously visited the destination, but knew that it had a north/south grass runway. The weather was hot and fine with light winds, though there was ‘considerable turbulence’ during the flight. As usual, the pilot navigated using a 1:500000 aeronautical chart and traditional methods; he did not use a GPS.

Arriving in the area north of Diss (and with his destination still two or three miles ahead of him), he saw a grass airstrip aligned north/south and joined the circuit to land in a southerly direction.

On final approach, the pilot selected full flap and reduced speed to 60 knots. The approach proceeded normally, and the pilot noticed that the speed as he crossed the boundary fence was 55 knots. Almost immediately that the pilot started the flare, he found that the aircraft “sank rapidly from a height of about eight feet” and struck the ground heavily, sustaining substantial damage.

The left main and nose landing gears collapsed and the left hand cockpit door opened. The aircraft slid along the ground for 130 metres before coming to rest, and the pilot exited the aircraft without difficulty. There was no fire."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial, beyond economic repair". However, the aircraft was sold on to a new owner on 11-11-2008 (some five months later). The registration G-BYFC was only cancelled on 12-10-2015 (seven years after the accident) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/07/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eebb40f0b613420001f5/Freeman_CAN_Jabiru_SK__G-BYFC_12-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000817195L.html