Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ198, Tuesday 22 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:660 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ198
MSN: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hammerwood House, East Grinstead, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hammerwood House, East Grinstead, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 656 Squadron on 4/4/43, and later transferred to 660 Squadron on 15/8/43. MZ198 is shown as being written-off on 23/2/44 following a flying accident, presumed to be at Hammerwood House, East Grinstead, East Sussex, where the unit was based at the time

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly, Vol 2 No 2 Summer 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=220
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/660_wwII.html