Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air VH-XGV, Wednesday 26 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2016
Time:20:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Great Western Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-XGV
MSN: BB-1230
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brisbane Airport (YBBN), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brisbane (YBBN)
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck the runway edge lighting during takeoff from Brisbane Airport.

The pilot lined the aircraft up and commenced take-off on the runway edge lighting from an intersection (A7) departure.

The misalignment of the aircraft was influenced by the pilot rushing due to perceived pressure to commence the take-off when the line-up clearance was given, the issuing of a frequency change while the pilot was completing the line-up checks as well as lining up the aircraft on the runway, the lack of taxiway lead-on lights to the runway, and limited brightness of the aircraft taxi light.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-142/

Location