Accident Junkers W.34fao D-ONAS, Friday 5 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 1935
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Junkers W.34fao
Owner/operator:Siemens-Halske AG
Registration: D-ONAS
MSN: 2701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin/Britz, Neukölln -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tempelhof
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames in residential area (Zahnstaße, Haus N°58) on test flight, 15 min after take-off. Pilot and five passengers. Two on ground (Otto and wife).

Sources:

http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdn/1935/07/05/1//5312577
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17140/?page=2
Jenaer Volksblatt 6 July 1935
Limburger koerier 6 July 1935, p1