This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 July 1935 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Fairchild FC-2W2 |
| Owner/operator: | LAN Chile |
| Registration: | 16 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 km from Copiapó -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Copiapó (08:00) |
| Destination airport: | Taltal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed in forced landing in pampa at Chimbero during thunderstorm. Pilot Félix Olmedo and four passengers unhurt.
Note: LAN "N.o 14" made a force landing 100 km south of Ovalle 26 MAY 36; undercarriage damaged (La Nación (Santigo) 27 MAY 1936, p11)
Sources:
http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1935/07/12/1//4651833 El Orden 12 July 1935, p1
La Nación (Santiago) 12 July 1935, p1