This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 October 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne Searey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N360MD |
| MSN: | FLORMAN-002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Compton/Woodley Airport (KCPM), Compton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Compton/Woodley (KCPM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Florman built Searey, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during landing at Compton/Woodley Airport (KCPM) in Compton, California. The amphibious seaplane sustained minor damage upon impact with runway lighting and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20161031213001/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-OCT-16,COMPTON,N360MD http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=360MD https://www.flickr.com/photos/90257252@N07/9197097906/in/photostream/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 February 2024 |
N360MD |
Andiamo Aviation LLC |
0 |
Winchester, TX |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location