Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ190, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:655 AOP Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ190
MSN: 315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarring Neville, 5 miles S of Lewes, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gatwick, near Crawley, East Sussex
Destination airport:Tarring Neville, East Sussex
Narrative:
Delivered to 655 Squadron on 2/4/43 at Gatwick, East Sussex, but was written-off on 17/4/43. when its pilot attempted a landing in a small field in hilly country at Tarring Neville, five miles south of Lewes, East Sussex. The aircraft hit a fence, causing it to overturn. Damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.E 30/4/43.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 No 2 Summer 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=200
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarring_Neville
4. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/655_wwII.html