Incident Waco , Tuesday 22 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1936
Time:
Type:Waco
Owner/operator:Correio Aéreo Naval (CAN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure. Mechanic seriously injured. Pilot unhurt. Correio Aéreo Naval.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 23 September 1936, p3