| Date: | Friday 12 September 2008 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ZZZG |
| MSN: | PFA 330-14373 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abergavenny (Hardwick) Airfield, Monmouthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abergavenny (Hardwick) Airfield, Monmouthshire |
| Destination airport: | Abergavenny (Hardwick) Airfield, Monmouthshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 12-09-2008 when ran off the runway on landing at Abergavenny (Hardwick) Airfield, Monmouthshire (at approximate co ordinates 51°47.65N, 02°59.63W). The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following except from the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:
"On his return to the airfield, the pilot noticed a heavy rain shower overhead and decided to hold to allow it to pass. Abergavenny has a grass runway with a length of 660 metres and which slopes down slightly from either end of the runway, and towards the centre line. The approach and landing were normal; however, about 30 metres after touchdown the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot attempted to regain the centre line by applying corrective rudder and nose wheel steering, without effect.
Realising that if he continued with the landing, the aircraft would impact the airfield fence and the trees beyond, he applied full power and further corrective control inputs. Although the aircraft turned slightly, the pilot considered that there was a risk of hitting the trees while airborne and he opted to allow the aircraft to strike the fence. The aircraft spun through 270 degrees resulting in substantial damage.
The pilot was later told that the rainfall prior to his arrival had been very heavy and the ground was still waterlogged. He considered that the amount of water on the runway had been sufficient to flood the runway and he subsequently noted that the left wing and landing gear were heavily contaminated with mud."
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage" inflicted. The damaged must have been later deemed to have been "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ZZZG was cancelled by the CAA on 15-06-2009, some nine months later
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2008/09/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f149ed915d137100035f/Pioneer_300__G-ZZZG_01-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ZZZG 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/duke_of_milan/16325227321 