Mid-air collision Accident Nieuport 83E.2 8909, Thursday 11 March 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 March 1920
Time:
Type:Nieuport 83E.2
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: 8909
MSN: 8909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Nieuport collided. 2°Ten Rosaldo Tanajura Guimães died of injuries six month later.

Sources:

A Noite 11 March 1920, p1
Scramble