| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 2008 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quantum 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Airplay Aviation |
| Registration: | G-CCWN |
| MSN: | 8045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sutton Meadows, Ely, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sutton Meadows, Ely, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | Sutton Meadows, Ely, Cambridgeshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 16-09-2008 when crashed on approach to Sutton Meadows, Ely, Cambridgeshire: no injuries sustained to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The flight was planned as a trial lesson and was the student’s first flight in a microlight. The Pegasus Quantum is a flex-wing microlight with a tandem seating arrangement in which the student occupied the front seat. During the flight, the instructor progressively allowed the student to take control, and he flew a circuit followed by an approach to land. The instructor described the student as flying ‘very well’.
At around 100 feet the microlight began to drift to the right of the centre line and the instructor said ‘I have control’. The student pulled the control bar fully back and froze. The instructor immediately applied full power and attempted to push the bar forward. Despite repeated vocal commands the student did not release the control bar and the microlight struck the ground at around 80 mph.
It bounced back into the air before touching down again and coming to rest around 40 m from the initial impact point. There were no injuries."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CCWN was cancelled by the CAA on 13-03-2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2008/09/13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f41240f0b6134200045d/Pegasus_Quantum_15-912__G-CCWN_12-08.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CCWN 